Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Realia Ltd.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Paul Williamson, Managing Director at paul.williamson@realia.co Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of email forms and download areas for the purpose of re-contacting you to market our services.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Dealing with yourenquiriesand requests

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at paul.williamson@realia.co or call us on 01303 262101.  Alternatively you can also write to us: Paul Williamson, Managing Director, Realia Ltd. Glassworks, Mill Bay, Folkestone, Kent CT20 1JG.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed the online enquiry form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact Paul Williamson, Managing Director at paul.williamson@realia.co You can also write to Paul Williamson, Managing Director, Realia Ltd. Glassworks, Mill Bay, Folkestone, Kent CT20 1JG.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Paul Williamson, Managing Director, Realia Ltd. Glassworks, Mill Bay, Folkestone, Kent CT20 1JG. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

We use the following cookies on or in relation to our website:

Type of cookie Purpose Expiry
lang Remembers the user’s selected language version of a website Session
_ga Google Analytics – Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years
_gat Google Analytics – Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day
_gid Google Analytics – Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day
collect Google Analytics – Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session
bcookie LinkedIn – Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 2 years
bscookie LinkedIn – Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 2 years
GPS Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. 1 day
IDE Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year
lidc LinkedIn – Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 1 day
PREF Google – Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites. 8 months
test_cookie Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. 1 day
UserMatchHistory Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor ‘s preferences. 29 days
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE YouTube – Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days
YSC YouTube – Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session
yt-remote-cast-installed YouTube – Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session
yt-remote-connected-devices YouTube – Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent
yt-remote-device-id YouTube – Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent
yt-remote-fast-check-period YouTube – Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session
yt-remote-session-app YouTube – Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated in February 2020.